Greenhost Logo

Privacy Policy

header

Your website is fast, secure & always up – so your visitors & search engines trust you.

Welcome to GreenHost Privacy Policy

“Welcome to the Greenhost platform! We are so excited to have you join us. Whether you’re a new user or a returning one, we want to make sure you have a seamless experience here. Our team is dedicated to providing you with useful and engaging content, while also safeguarding your privacy and data. If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free to reach out to us. Enjoy your time with us!”

“At GreenHost, we take your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information when you use our platform or services. We believe in transparency, and our Privacy Policy outlines the types of data we collect, the reasons for collecting it, and how we may use it or share it with third parties.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to ensure that you have a clear understanding of how your information is used and handled, empowering you to make informed choices about providing your data and maintaining control over your privacy. We strive to adhere to the highest standards of data protection, complying with applicable laws and regulations.

Please take a moment to read and review our Privacy Policy to understand how we handle your personal information. By using Greenhost services, you are acknowledging that you have read and agreed to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

We value your trust and are committed to protecting your privacy every step of the way. If you have any queries or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact our support and privacy team. Thank you for choosing GreenHost, and we look forward to providing you with a secure and enjoyable experience.”

Personal data is collected in various instances and for different purposes:

  1. Creating an account or subscribing to services: When individuals sign up for online platforms, social media accounts, or any other online services, they are required to provide personal data such as their name, email address, and phone number. This is done to create a unique user account and facilitate communication or access to the desired services.
  2. Making purchases: When individuals purchase products or services online, they are usually asked to provide personal information such as their name, billing, and shipping address, and payment details. This information is necessary for completing the transaction and delivering the purchased items to the correct location.
  3. Filling out forms or surveys: Websites or organizations often request personal information when individuals respond to forms or surveys. This data is collected to gather feedback, conduct market research, or obtain demographic information for analysis and decision-making purposes for the provider.
  4. Applying for jobs or scholarships: When individuals apply for employment opportunities or educational scholarships, they typically need to provide personal data such as their resume, educational history, employment history, and contact details. This information is necessary for evaluating the applicants’ qualifications and contacting them for further steps in the Greenhost selection process.
  5. Signing up for newsletters or updates: Many websites and organizations offer newsletters or regular updates to individuals who subscribe to their mailing lists. In this case, individuals are asked to provide their email addresses or other contact details to receive the desired information.

The purposes for collecting personal data include:

  • Providing and improving services: Personal data is often collected to provide individuals with the requested products, services, or information. It is used to customize the user experience and improve the quality and functionality of the offered services.
  • Communication and support: Personal data is collected to facilitate communication between the organization and individuals. This includes responding to inquiries, providing customer support, and sending updates or important notifications.
  • Marketing and advertising: Personal data is sometimes collected for marketing and advertising purposes. It allows us to target specific individuals with personalized advertisements, promotions, or recommendations based on their preferences, interests, or previous interactions.
  • Compliance with legal requirements: In some cases, personal data is collected to comply with legal obligations, such as verifying the identity of an individual before providing certain services, or adhering to data protection regulations and privacy laws.
  • Research and analysis: Personal data can be collected and anonymized for research or analysis purposes. It helps organizations understand trends, behavior patterns, or demographics, enabling them to make informed decisions, improve their products or services, and enhance overall efficiency.

It is important to note that the purpose of collecting personal data should be clearly communicated to individuals through privacy policies, terms of service, or consent forms. Transparency and informed consent are crucial when handling personal data to ensure individuals have control over their information and understand how it will be used.

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address: Internet Protocol address used to identify a device

Both cookies and IP addresses are utilized for website optimization and traffic analysis in the following ways:

  1. Personalization and User Experience Improvement:
    Cookies enable websites to remember user preferences and settings. For example, a website may use cookies to remember a user’s language preference or login credentials. This personalization helps in providing a tailored and seamless browsing experience to the user.
  2. Tracking and Analytics:
    Cookies can track user behavior on a website, such as pages visited, links clicked, and time spent on each page. This data is used for analytics purposes to understand user patterns and preferences. It can help in identifying popular content, optimizing website layout and design, and improving overall user engagement.

IP addresses can also be used for analytics to determine the geographic origin of website traffic. This information aids in understanding the demographics of the website visitors and tailoring content accordingly.

  1. Advertising and Retargeting: Cookies are commonly utilized in online advertising. They enable websites to deliver targeted ads based on the user’s browsing history and interests. For example, if a user has recently searched for a specific product, they may see related advertisements on other websites they visit. This form of advertising, known as retargeting, can increase the relevance of ads and potentially improve conversion rates.

Personal data is typically stored and processed in various locations depending on the purpose and nature of the data. Some common locations include:

  1. Data centers: Many companies outsource their data storage and processing to specialized data centers. These centers are equipped with advanced infrastructure and security measures to ensure the protection and efficient processing of personal data. Data centers may be owned either by the organization or by third-party service providers. Also, in Greenhost we store our user’s information in a Europe-based datacenter in Europe.
  2. Encryption: Personal data are normally encrypted both during transmission and storage. Encryption helps protect data from unauthorized access, ensuring that even if it is intercepted, it remains unintelligible without the decryption key.
  3. Access controls and authentication: Robust access controls are implemented to limit access to personal data only to authorized personnel who need it for legitimate purposes. This includes user authentication mechanisms such as strong passwords, multi-factor authentication, and role-based access control.
  4. Firewalls and network security: Firewalls and other network security measures are employed to protect against unauthorized network access and potential breaches. This includes intrusion detection and prevention systems, network monitoring, and regular security audits.
  5. Regular data backups: To protect against data loss, regular backup procedures are established to ensure that personal data is regularly and securely backed up to prevent its permanent loss in the event of hardware failures or other incidents.
  6. Employee training and awareness: Organizations prioritize employee training and awareness programs to ensure that staff handling personal data understand the importance of data security. This includes educating employees about secure practices, data protection policies, and response protocols in case of security incidents.
  7. Compliance with regulations: Greenhost strives to comply with relevant data protection laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the United States. Compliance frameworks include privacy impact assessments, data protection policies, and regular audits to ensure adherence to legal requirements.

These measures collectively aim to provide a high level of security and privacy for personal data during storage and processing, mitigating the risk of unauthorized access, breaches, or data loss.

At Greenhost, we take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information. This section outlines the key security measures we have in place:

Encryption:
We employ robust encryption techniques to safeguard your personal data during transmission and storage. This includes the use of industry-standard encryption protocols such as SSL/TLS (Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security) to secure data transfers between your device and our servers.

Firewalls:
To protect against unauthorized access and potential cyber threats, we have implemented strong firewall systems. These firewalls actively monitor, filter, and block any unauthorized network traffic, helping to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

Access Controls:
We strictly control access to personal data within our organization. Only authorized personnel who require access to your information for legitimate business purposes are granted permission. Access controls are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure that only authorized individuals have access to your data.

Data Minimization:
We have implemented data minimization practices, meaning that we only collect and retain the minimum amount of personal data necessary to provide our services to you. This helps reduce the risk associated with storing unnecessary data, and we ensure that any personal data we process is relevant, accurate, and up-to-date.

Physical Security:
In addition to digital security measures, we also have physical security controls in place to protect the infrastructure where your data is stored. Our data centers are equipped with stringent security measures, including surveillance systems, access controls, and backup power to ensure uninterrupted operations.

Regular Audits and Assessments:
To ensure the continued effectiveness of our security measures, we conduct regular internal and external audits and assessments. These assessments help us identify and address any vulnerabilities, allowing us to make necessary improvements to our systems and processes.

While we have taken extensive measures to protect your personal data, it is important to remember that no method of transmission or storage over the Internet is 100% secure. However, we are committed to continuously enhancing our security practices to protect your information to the best of our abilities.

  1. Uses we make of personal data

**Uses** At Greenhost, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our users. We understand that you entrust us with your personal data and important for you to know how we use and process it. In this section, we outline the various purposes for using your personal data:

  1. **Provision of Services**: We may use your personal data to provide our web hosting and related services to your account, manage your hosting package, and address any technical issues or support requests you may have.
  2. **Communication**: We may use your personal data to communicate with you regarding your account, service updates, security notifications, and other important information about our services. This may include sending you emails, notifications, or messages.
  3. **Billing and Payment**: Your personal data may be used and payment related to the services you have availed. This includes the use of your name, address, and payment details to facilitate transactions, and invoicing, and to resolve any payment disputes or issues.
  4. **Improving our Services**: We may analyze and utilize your personal data to improve our services and enhance user experience. This may involve conducting research, monitoring and analyzing usage patterns, and implementing necessary enhancements or updates.
  5. **Marketing and Promotions**: With your consent, we your personal data to send you promotional materials, newsletters, surveys, and other marketing communications related to Greenhost. You have the right to opt out of receiving these communications at any time.
  6. **Fraud We may process your personal data to prevent fraud, unauthorized access, and other illegal activities. This includes analyzing, monitoring, and securing our systems, networks, and infrastructure to protect both our users and Greenhost.
  7. **Legal Compliance**: We may process your personal data to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal obligations. This includes responding to lawful requests from law enforcement agencies or government authorities and enforcing our terms of service and other policies. Please note that we data for the purposes outlined above and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. We do, rent, or disclose your personal data to any third parties without your explicit consent

 

  1. Legal basis for the collection and processing

At Greenhost, we prioritize the privacy and protection of your personal data. As a European web host company, we adhere to the principles set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws. To ensure transparency, we provide you with an identification of the legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data when using our services:

1. Consent: In certain situations, we may obtain your explicit consent to collect and process your personal data. For instance, when you sign up for our services or provide your information for specific purposes, such as marketing communications.

2. Performance of a Contract: In order to fulfill our contractual obligations, we collect and process personal data that is necessary to provide our web hosting services. This includes processing information such as your name, contact details, login credentials, and payment information.

3. Compliance with Legal Obligations: We may collect and process personal data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as financial reporting requirements, prevention of fraud, or cooperation with law enforcement agencies.

4. Legitimate Interests: In certain cases, we rely on our legitimate interests to collect and process personal data. This includes processing data for security purposes, improving our services, enhancing customer experience, analyzing usage patterns, and conducting research and development activities. We ensure that our legitimate interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  1. How long do we keep personal data

At Greenhost, we understand the importance of protecting your privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal data. In this section, we address the duration for which we retain personal data.

1. Data Retention Principles:
We adhere to the following core principles when determining the length of time we retain personal data:

a. We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
b. We maintain personal data in a manner that ensures its security and protection against unauthorized access or use.
c. We periodically review the personal data we hold and securely dispose of any information that is no longer necessary or relevant to our business operations, unless its retention is required by legal obligations or legitimate business purposes.

2. Retention Periods:
The retention periods for different categories of personal data may vary based on the purpose of processing and applicable legal requirements. The following retention periods provide a general guideline:

a. Customer Account Information:
We retain personal data related to customer account information, such as name, contact details, and transaction history, for as long as you maintain an active account with us. If you decide to close your account, we will retain this data for a reasonable period after account closure in compliance with legal obligations or for fulfilling any contractual obligations.

b. Billing Information:
We retain personal data related to billing information, including payment details, for as long as necessary to complete financial transactions, ensure proper invoicing, and meet legal requirements, including tax regulations.

c. Communication Data:
Personal data collected through customer communication channels (such as emails or support tickets) will be retained for as long as necessary to address your inquiries, provide customer support, and enhance our services. We may retain copies of communication data for internal record-keeping and quality-assurance purposes.

d. Website Analytics and Logs:
We may collect and retain certain non-personal data through website analytics tools and server logs to analyze trends, improve website performance, and enhance user experience. Such data is generally retained in an aggregated and de-identified format and does not individually identify users.

3. Legal Obligations and Legitimate Interests:
In some cases, we may be required to retain personal data for longer periods due to legal obligations imposed by applicable laws, regulations, or governmental authorities. Additionally, we may retain data for longer if necessary to protect

  1. Who do we share personal data with

    Data Sharing with Third Parties:
    We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our customer’s personal information. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

    However, there are certain circumstances under which we may share your personal data with third parties, including but not limited to:

    a) Service Providers: We may engage third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf, such as server maintenance, customer support services, or payment processing. These service providers may have access to your personal data only to the extent necessary to perform their tasks and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

    b) Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal data to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests. This includes responding to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal requests for information, and establishing or exercising our legal rights or defending against legal claims.

    c) Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, personal data held by us may be transferred or disclosed to the acquiring party or parties involved. We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data.

    2. Aggregated and Non-personal Information:
    We may also share aggregated and non-personal information, which does not identify individuals, with third parties for various purposes, including but not limited to analytics, marketing, and improving our services.

    3. Consent:
    By using our web hosting services, you consent to the data-sharing practices outlined in this privacy policy.

    4. Data Security:
    We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal data and protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.
  2. Ads and Marketing

At Greenhost, we prioritize the privacy and security of our users. This privacy policy statement provides a detailed explanation of how personal data is used for advertising and marketing purposes, and the options available to our users to opt out of such activities. By using our services, you acknowledge and agree to the practices described below.

  1. Personal Data for Advertising and Marketing Purposes:
    a. Types of Data: To enhance user experience, we may collect certain personal data such as your name, email address, location, IP address, device information, and browsing behavior through cookies.
    b. Purpose of Collection: The personal data collected is solely used for advertising and marketing activities with the aim of providing you with tailored promotions, products, and services that align with your interests. This helps us offer a more personalized and relevant experience.
    c. Third-party Service Providers: We may collaborate with trusted third-party service providers to assist us in advertising and targeting efforts. These providers help analyze user data and deliver targeted ads based on individual preferences.
  2. Opting Out of Advertising and Marketing Activities:
    a. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Greenhost employs cookies and tracking technologies to gather user information. To opt out of these technologies, you can adjust your browser settings to block or delete cookies. However, please note that this may affect certain functionalities on our website.
    b. Changing Marketing Preferences: We respect your choice regarding marketing communications. You can manage your preferences by accessing the “Marketing Preferences” section in your Greenhost account settings. From there, you can choose to opt out of receiving promotional materials and help us tailor your experience accordingly.
    c. Unsubscribing: Every marketing communication sent by Greenhost includes an unsubscribe link or instruction. By following these links or instructions, you can easily opt out of future marketing communications.

Please Note:

  • Some non-personal information, such as aggregated statistics, may still be used for analytical and reporting purposes even if you opt out of marketing activities.
  • We may still send you essential service-related communications, such as security updates or notifications about your account.

Your privacy matters to us, and we continuously review and update our practices to align with the latest regulations and standards. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or wish to exercise your data rights, please contact our dedicated support team.

Last Updated: [08-14-2023]

  1. Google Analytics

Google Analytics assists us in gathering critical information about our website’s visitors, their behavior patterns, and demographic details. This enables us to analyze and improve our website, products, and services, ensuring a tailored and seamless browsing experience for our users.

How Google Analytics Handles Personal Data:

  1. Collection of Personal Data: Google Analytics automatically collects certain information from visitors who browse our website. This includes standard internet log information, such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, and pages visited on our site. It does not, however, collect personally identifiable information (PII) like names, addresses, or social security numbers.
  2. Use of Cookies: Google Analytics employs cookies, which are small text files stored on the user’s device, to collect anonymous data. These cookies enable the analysis of website usage and traffic, allowing Greenhost to gain insights into visitor behavior without identifying individuals.
  3. Data Processing and Privacy: With respect to data processing, Google acts as our data processor and is contractually bound to process data on our behalf. Google Analytics adheres to rigorous privacy standards, including compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  4. Anonymization of IP Addresses: To safeguard user privacy, Google Analytics anonymizes IP addresses by truncating them within EU member states and other countries participating in the European Economic Area (EEA) agreement. This ensures that no personally identifiable information is stored or transmitted to Google’s servers.
  5. Opt-out Mechanism: Users who wish to opt out of Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This tool prevents their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics for all websites they visit.

We value user privacy and only collect the necessary data to improve our website, products, and services. By utilizing Google Analytics, we strive to optimize user experiences while ensuring the utmost protection of personal data.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our use of Google Analytics or our privacy policy in general, please do not hesitate to contact us.

At Greenhost, we understand the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information, including your confidential data unless legally required to do so by a valid court order, subpoena, or governmental request. We value the trust you place in us and will always prioritize your privacy and security.
Assurance of protection against unauthorized access:
Greenhost is committed to ensuring the security and protection of your personal information. We implement a variety of technical and organizational measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, secure data centers, strict access controls, and regular security audits.
We also follow industry best practices and continuously update our security protocols to adapt to evolving threats. However, it is important to note that no method of transmission or storage is completely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
In the event of a data breach that may compromise your personal information, we will promptly inform you and take all necessary steps to mitigate any potential harm.
Protecting your privacy is our utmost priority at Greenhost. We are committed to being transparent about our practices and ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

  1. Right to be Informed:
    You have the right to know how and why we collect, process, and store your personal data. Our privacy policy contains in-depth information about the types of data we collect and process, the purpose of processing, the legal basis, data retention periods, and any third parties involved.
  2. Right of Access:
    You have the right to request access to your personal data held by Greenhost. To exercise this right, please send a written request to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]. We will respond to your request within 10 working days and provide a copy of the information we hold about you.
  3. Right to Rectification:
    You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you. To update your information, please contact our DPO with your specific request, providing the accurate details for rectification. We will promptly review and make the necessary changes.
  4. Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten):
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact our DPO. We will assess your request in line with legal obligations and evaluate whether any legitimate grounds exist for keeping the data. If no lawful basis is present, we will erase your personal data within a reasonable timeframe.
  5. Right to Restrict Processing:
    You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data in specific circumstances. If you believe the data we hold is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer necessary for the intended purpose but you do not want it fully deleted, please contact our DPO with your request. We will review the situation and restrict processing as appropriate.
  6. Right to Data Portability:
    You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you provided to Greenhost in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. To exercise this right, please contact our DPO to initiate the data portability process. We will ensure the secure transfer of your data in a feasible format.
  7. Right to Object:
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including direct marketing. If you wish to raise an objection, please contact our DPO outlining the specific grounds for objection. We will assess the situation and cease processing your data unless compelling legitimate grounds for continued processing exist.
  8. Rights related to Automated Decision Making (including Profiling):
    Greenhost does not engage in solely automated decision-making processes, including profiling, which significantly affects individuals. Therefore, this right is not applicable to our services.

How to Exercise Your Rights:
To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please reach out to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by:

  • Sending a written request to our DPO at [provide contact details].
  • Clearly state your name, contact information, and the specific right(s) you wish to exercise.
  • Providing any additional details necessary to process your request effectively.

Our DPO will promptly acknowledge your request and guide you through the necessary steps, ensuring compliance with applicable legal requirements.

Note: The exercise of these rights may be subject to certain restrictions in exceptional circumstances, as permitted by law.

Conclusion:
At Greenhost, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy rights in accordance with the GDPR. By providing clear explanations of your rights and comprehensive guidelines on how to exercise them, we aim to empower you to control and protect your personal information. If you have any concerns or queries regarding your privacy rights, please feel free to contact our DPO for further assistance.

At Greenhost, we value the privacy of our clients and are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of their personal information. As part of our ongoing effort to protect your privacy rights, we may occasionally update or make changes to our privacy policy. This document serves to inform you of how we handle and protect your personal information, and it is essential that you review this policy periodically in order to stay informed about any revisions or updates made.

Notification of any Changes:

In the event that changes are made to our privacy policy, we will provide a clear and prominent notification on our website. This notification will be placed on our homepage, and in some instances, we may also email our registered users to inform them about the changes. It is your responsibility to review this policy and become aware of any modifications to ensure that you still agree with our practices.

Statement Indicating Regular Review:

We highly recommend that all users of Greenhost regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that they understand how their personal information is collected, used, and protected by our company. As technology and data practices evolve, we may introduce new services, features, or functionalities that may impact the way we handle your personal information. By reviewing our privacy policy periodically, you can ensure that you are fully informed and comfortable with any changes made.

By continuing to use our services after any changes to the privacy policy have been posted, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the revised policy. If you disagree with any aspect of the updated policy, please discontinue the use of our services.

We encourage you to contact our support team if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or any changes made to it.

Data Controller:
The data controller for our website, Greenhost, is the support team. You can reach out to the data controller via email at [[email protected]], or by mailing a letter to [Mailing Address].

Website Administrator:
Our website administrator can be contacted via email at [[email protected]]. Alternatively, you can send a letter to [Mailing Address].

Privacy-related Concerns:
If you have any concerns or questions regarding the privacy of your personal information or any other privacy-related matters, please feel free to contact us using the following methods:

We strive to address all privacy concerns promptly and efficiently. Your satisfaction and trust are important to us, and we are committed to resolving any privacy-related issues you may have.